New Orleans Fringe

Articles

Schedule At Bring Your Own Venues (BYOV)

Bring Your Own Venues (BYOV) are performances organized by the artists in off-beat and traditional venues around town. This year 52 performing groups have organized BYOVs, presenting all types of theater at beautiful and unusual venues. All Fringe tickets are accepted. 

NOVEMBER 20

 

2:00 PM -12:00 MID

Invocation of the Androgynous Muse

Kajuns Pub (BYOV)

7:00 PM

...a member of the white race...

 Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

A Mind Full of Dopamine

Church Alley Cafe (BYOV)

7:00 PM

American Sideshow

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Berlin to Broadway, Kurt Weill's Songs

Byrdie's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

La Matadora

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rails

 Siberia (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

8:00 PM

Drunk Lion

The Red House (BYOV)

8:00 PM

TNM Fringe : Sketched!

 The New Movement (BYOV)

9:00 PM

BEAUBOURG

Edison Phonograph Distribution Warehouse (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Christmas in Bakersfield

Byrdie's (BYOV)

9:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

From Her Mouth Came the Flood

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Pervspectives

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

10:00 PM

TNM Fringe: The Comedy Lab

The New Movement (BYOV)

11:00 PM

blind smile

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Nothing You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

12:00 MID

With Love, from the Underground

The Red House (BYOV)

NOVEMBER 21

 

2:00 PM -12:00 MID

Invocation of the Androgynous Muse

Kajuns Pub (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The She-Wolf of Spain Street

Walking tour (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The Unwanted and Willing

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

6:00 PM - 12:00 MID

House of Lunacy!

The Red House (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Bayou Blues- Return of the Queen

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

BEAUBOURG

Edison Phonograph Distribution Warehouse (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Berlin to Broadway, Kurt Weill's Songs

Byrdie's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

HerSheMe

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

7:00 PM

La Matadora

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

7:00 PM

More Bange For Your Buck!

Fortress Of Lushington (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rails

 Siberia (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Saint Fina

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Some Women See Things As They Are

The Aquarium (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Tyler With A "T

The Elm Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

UNROUTE- En Route

Walking Performance (BYOV)

8:00 PM

Nocturnes (I-III)

Cosmodrome (BYOV)

8:00 PM

TNM Fringe : Sketched!

 The New Movement (BYOV)

8:30 PM

Speed Killed My Cousin

Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Caught

1239 Congress (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Christmas in Bakersfield

Byrdie's (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Colony

Tigermen Den (BYOV)

9:00 PM

From Her Mouth Came the Flood

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Human

Art Klub (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Pervspectives

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

9:00 PM

The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Drunk Lion

The Red House (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Leaving The Nest

Cafe Istanbul (BYOV)

10:00 PM

TNM Fringe: The Comedy Lab

The New Movement (BYOV)

11:00 PM

American Sideshow

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

11:00 PM

blind smile

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Nothing You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

12:00 MID

With Love, from the Underground

The Red House (BYOV)

NOVEMBER 22

 

2:00 PM -12:00 MID

Invocation of the Androgynous Muse

Kajuns Pub (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Ever So...

Clouet Gardens (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Human

Art Klub (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The She-Wolf of Spain Street

Walking tour (BYOV)

6:00 PM - 12:00 MID

House of Lunacy!

The Red House (BYOV)

7:00 PM

...a member of the white race...

 Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

A Mind Full of Dopamine

Church Alley Cafe (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Bayou Blues- Return of the Queen

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Berlin to Broadway, Kurt Weill's Songs

Byrdie's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

La Matadora

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Leaving The Nest

Cafe Istanbul (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rails

 Siberia (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Runnin': The House Party

3405 Royal (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rush to Die

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Saint Fina

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Some Women See Things As They Are

The Aquarium (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Unwanted and Willing

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Tyler With A "T

The Elm Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

UNROUTE- En Route

Walking Performance (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

8:00 PM

Nocturnes (I-III)

Cosmodrome (BYOV)

8:30 PM

Ballsy, Offensive, and Funny As F*ck

Hi-Ho Lounge (BYOV)

8:30 PM

Speed Killed My Cousin

Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

9:00 PM

From Her Mouth Came the Flood

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Caught

1239 Congress (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Christmas in Bakersfield

Byrdie's (BYOV)

9:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

HerSheMe

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

9:00 PM

More Bange For Your Buck!

Fortress Of Lushington (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

PACHANGA: DANCE BATTLE COMEDY

Art Klub (BYOV)

9:00 PM

The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

9:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

8:00 PM

TNM Fringe : Sketched!

 The New Movement (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Runnin': The House Party

3405 Royal (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Drunk Lion

The Red House (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

11:00 PM

American Sideshow

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

11:00 PM

blind smile

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

11:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Colony

Tigermen Den (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Nothing You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

10:00 PM

TNM Fringe: The Comedy Lab

The New Movement (BYOV)

11:30 PM

This Sweaty City

Luthjen's Dance Hall (BYOV)

12:00 MID

With Love, from the Underground

The Red House (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Pervspectives

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

NOVEMBER 23

 

2:00 PM -12:00 MID

Invocation of the Androgynous Muse

Kajuns Pub (BYOV)

3:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

4:00 PM

Drunk Lion

The Red House (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Ever So...

Clouet Gardens (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Some Women See Things As They Are

The Aquarium (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The She-Wolf of Spain Street

Walking tour (BYOV)

5:00 PM

With Love, from the Underground

The Red House (BYOV)

6:00 PM - 12:00 MID

House of Lunacy!

The Red House (BYOV)

7:00 PM

...a member of the white race...

 Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Bayou Blues- Return of the Queen

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Berlin to Broadway, Kurt Weill's Songs

Byrdie's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

La Matadora

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

7:00 PM

More Bange For Your Buck!

Fortress Of Lushington (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Nothing You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Possum Kingdom

St. Claude Truck Farm (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rails

 Siberia (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Rush to Die

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Saint Fina

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Unwanted and Willing

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Tyler With A "T

The Elm Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

UNROUTE- En Route

Walking Performance (BYOV)

7:30 PM

Ballsy, Offensive, and Funny As F*ck

Hi-Ho Lounge (BYOV)

8:00 PM

Nocturnes (I-III)

Cosmodrome (BYOV)

8:00 PM

TNM Fringe : Sketched!

 The New Movement (BYOV)

8:30 PM

Speed Killed My Cousin

Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

blind smile

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Caught

1239 Congress (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Christmas in Bakersfield

Byrdie's (BYOV)

9:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

HerSheMe

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Murder Ballad Murder Mystery

Hi-Ho Lounge (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

PACHANGA: DANCE BATTLE COMEDY

Art Klub (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Pervspectives

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Some Women See Things As They Are

The Aquarium (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Suck You and Your Little Archetype, Too

NOCCA Courtyard (BYOV)

9:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Leaving The Nest

Cafe Istanbul (BYOV)

10:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

10:00 PM

TNM Fringe: The Comedy Lab

The New Movement (BYOV)

11:00 PM

18 Victoria

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

11:00 PM

BEAUBOURG

Edison Phonograph Distribution Warehouse (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Colony

Tigermen Den (BYOV)

11:00 PM

From Her Mouth Came the Flood

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

11:30 PM

This Sweaty City

Luthjen's Dance Hall (BYOV)

12:00MID

Drunk Lion

The Red House (BYOV)

NOVEMBER 24

 

2:00 PM -12:00 MID

Invocation of the Androgynous Muse

Kajuns Pub (BYOV)

1:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

2:00 PM

Rush to Die

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

3:00 PM

...a member of the white race...

 Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

4:00 PM

Bayou Blues- Return of the Queen

Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

5:00 PM

City Park

Rhythmic Arts Center (BYOV)

5:00 PM

PACHANGA: DANCE BATTLE COMEDY

Art Klub (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Caught

1239 Congress (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Ever So...

Clouet Gardens (BYOV)

5:00 PM

HerSheMe

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

5:00 PM

More Bange For Your Buck!

Fortress Of Lushington (BYOV)

5:00 PM

Oregon Trail: The Play

 Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

5:00 PM

The She-Wolf of Spain Street

Walking tour (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Colony

Tigermen Den (BYOV)

7:00 PM

La Matadora

Mister Gregory's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

...a member of the white race...

 Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

7:00 PM

A Mind Full of Dopamine

Church Alley Cafe (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Berlin to Broadway, Kurt Weill's Songs

Byrdie's (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Butcher Holler Here We Come

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Human

Art Klub (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Life after Death

Moonshine Theater (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Saint Fina

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Adventures of Butt Boy and Tigger

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Lamp & the Bell

The Shooting Range (BYOV)

7:00 PM

The Unwanted and Willing

The Trash Palace (BYOV)

7:00 PM

Tyler With A "T

The Elm Theatre (BYOV)

7:30 PM

Ballsy, Offensive, and Funny As F*ck

Hi-Ho Lounge (BYOV)

8:00 PM

With Love, from the Underground

The Red House (BYOV)

8:30 PM

Speed Killed My Cousin

Ashé Cultural Arts Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

From Her Mouth Came the Flood

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Les Sapphides

Divine Yoga Center (BYOV)

9:00 PM

American Sideshow

Allways Lounge & Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

BEAUBOURG

Edison Phonograph Distribution Warehouse (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Blue Book: A Guide to Storyville

 The Mudlark Public Theatre (BYOV)

9:00 PM

Christmas in Bakersfield

Byrdie's (BYOV)

11:00 PM

blind smile

Dryades Performance Space (BYOV)

11:00 PM

Nothing You Ever Wanted To Know About Sex

Mag's 940 (BYOV)

 

Our Sponsors

fringe sponsors

Fringe is supported by a SEED grant from the Robert Rauschenberg Foundation. This program is supported by a grant from the Louisiana Division of the Arts, Office of Cultural Development, Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism, in cooperation with the Louisiana State Arts Council.  This program is supported in part by a Community Arts Grant made possible by the City of New Orleans. The grant is administered through the Arts Council of New Orleans.

 

You are here: Home